Let the Accident Team at Corrective Chiropractic help alleviate some of the chaos that you may be experiencing.
[…] -
Billing and Fee Structure
Personal injury attorneys generally work on a contingency fee basis, which means that you will not pay attorney fees unless you (with the attorney’s help) receive a settlement. It is important that you continue to remain active during this time to ensure that your interests are protected.
Also, there are several rules, or statutes in place regarding personal injury and/or filing a claim. These claims are meant to protect your rights to file a claim and be compensated fairly if injured, however that is not always the case.
For example, N.C.G.S. § 44-50 states: Nothing is to interfere with any amount due for attorney’s services. The lien provided for shall in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered.
Broken down, this means that in cases where the attorney is unable to recover a sufficient amount to cover ALL expenses, the patient may be left with additional bills after settlement. Remember, “Nothing is to interfere with any amount due for attorney’s services”. That means the attorney gets his/her fee OFF THE TOP. And since “The lien shall in no case exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered”, it is quite possible that you are left to pay the other 50% out of your own pocket.